Thursday, February 12, 2009

...the kids have been paying attention

My husband plays the guitar and sings, everyday. It's quite a comforting sound around the house. This morning the littles were having a sing along, of 80s classics. Makes a Mommy proud.

I've been trying to train them up right, and have been having them drink more water. Of course we get all of the histrionics about not liking it, and "I already drank mine" and "oops I spilled it". Anyway, this morning one of them was balking at the idea of drinking water, so they decided amongst themselves that they were going to have a race. Then they each had to "win" a round so they ended up drinking about 12 ounces of water each before they left, hey it worked today. I guess that's good.

Felpsy has been taking flax seed for mood stabilization. I usually remind him to take one in the morning. Yesterday, for some reason I forgot, and he got up this morning and asked if he could take two because he felt bad yesterday.

So, the morning went well, until I tried to explain to them that while they were having a Valentine's Day party today, the actual holiday was not until Saturday. Boog was under the impression that he was getting his birthday dirt at the Valentine's party. Once that was settled he got better.

What birthday dirt? Oh yeah, probably haven't mentioned that one before. The kids each get their little birthday gifts on their actual birthdays. Since the twins were placed with us when all three of them were zero, we have their party with "actual people coming over" as Felpsy says, around the anniversary of their placement. They get their big gifts that day. This year Boog wants dirt. A big gigantic pile of dirt. Our neighbor two doors down has some foundation problems, so all of the dirt from under their house is sitting in 10 foot high piles next to their house. Boog has been sooooo jealous, and yet does not wander beyond his boundary. He just sits on the sidewalk looking longingly at the piles of dirt. So, we're getting him some for his party gift. Princess Narcissa wants a ballet mirror wall. We'll probably end up with a regular mirror. Felpsy wants a Wii in his room. We're still in negotiations on that one.

I really love my life. I can legitimately give someone a big ol' pile of dirt for their birthday. I get tattoo's for my Mother's Day gifts. Although I need to make about $100/week on blogging so I can hire a really good housekeeper. Until then, I guess I'm going to have to clean up after myself. So, please contact me with any sponsorship opportunities..... I get about 12 hits a day so getting your moneys worth, maybe not. But seriously, if you aren't just doing it out of the pure joy that you recieve from the doing then there really isn't a point.

So, I'm not receiving any kind of help from the state, except for the kids' living expenses and medical, and WIC. I only had them to try and fill a hole they were not intended to fill. I'm not really hoping for a book deal, just the money. I promise I won't have any more kids. I want to find love just like the next girl, of course I'm a whack a doodle with 14 kids and no job....

Oh wait, that's not me.

3 comments:

hsmomma5 said...

Write the book....I'll be your biggest fan! :)

(I am not cleaning your house though.....). :)

Essie the Accidental Mommy said...

omg, lol, DIRT! Sounds like something that would happen around here.

Essie the Accidental Mommy said...

And I know you get more than 12 hits a day because I am here like 5 times a day and I am not the only one so THERE!

Click this and I will send you flair:)

Add to Technorati Favorites

Followers

Cast of Characters

  • BOB - Born of the body children
  • BOTH - Born of the heart children
  • Roran aka Big Girl - 18 year old BOB daughter - recently booted from the nest
  • Big Boy - 15 year old BOB son
  • Radical - 9 year old BOB son who fyi is not RAD
  • Felpsy aka lil middle - 4 year old BOTH boy who is RAD and is the cumin in our soup
  • Booger - 4 year old BOTH boy, sib to Felpsy, Twin to....
  • Princess - 4 year old BOTH girl. Diva,